‘Rhodes Rules School’ - Questions & Answers

‘Rhodes Rules School’ – Questions & Answers

For golfers of all abilities who wish to improve their knowledge and understanding of the Rules of Golf; provided by Rules guru and author Barry Rhodes. Each month 5 new Questions & Answers will be shown; here are numbers 16 -20.

TRUE or FALSE?

Question 16 In match play, if a player’s ball at rest is moved by an outside agency he loses the hole. True or False? Answer: False. Rule 18-1. Note: If a ball at rest is moved by an outside agency, there is no penalty and the ball must be replaced.

Question 16
In match play, if a player’s ball at rest is moved by an outside agency he loses the hole. True or False?
Answer: False. Rule 18-1. Note: If a ball at rest is moved by an outside agency, there is no penalty and the ball must be replaced.

Question 17
To assist a player as to the location of a hole on the putting green it is permissible for another player to mark the position of the hole with the grip end of their putter. True or False?
Answer: True. Decision 17-3/6. Note: A club used in this matter must be treated as a flagstick in applying the Rules.

Question 18
Information such as the position of hazards or the flagstick on a putting green is advice. True or False?
Answer: False. Definition of Advice. Note: Information on the Rules, distance or matters of public information such as the location of the flagstick on the putting green, is not advice.

Question 19
In four-ball match play, if both partners on a side are not on the 1st tee at the time set by the Committee they are disqualified. True or False? Answer: False. Rule 30-3a. Note: One partner may represent the side for any part or all of a match. An absent partner may join a match between holes, but not during the play of a hole.

Question 20
There are some foreign materials that may be applied to the club face for the purpose of influencing the movement of the ball. True or False? Answer: False. Rule 4-2b. Note: Foreign material must not be applied to the club face for the purpose of influencing the movement of the ball. The above content has been provided to Hua Hin Today by Barry Rhodes ©2016 and may not be copied without permission. The answers to the questions have been referenced to the Rules of Golf 2016 ©2015 and the Decisions on the Rules of Golf 2016-2017 ©2015, as approved by R&A Rules Limited and The United States Golf Association. The answers do not carry the official approval of the R&A or USGA.

Related posts:

comments