Immigration Bureau announces Permanent Residency Application Opening

0
1558
Immigration Bureau announces Permanent Residency Application Opening
Immigration Bureau announces Permanent Residency Application Opening

Foreigners residing in the kingdom have from now until the end of the year to get their permanent residency applications started.

The Immigration Bureau said in a document countersigned by Prime Minister Prayut Chan-ocha that the opportunity will close on December 28th. Decisions on applications will take at least 300 days. The applications are limited to 100 persons per nationality. Nationalities that have several states that make up their nationality – such as the UK – are counted as one country. Some 50 stateless people will also be considered.

In order to apply to become a Thai permanent resident, you must meet the following criteria:

    • You must have had a Thai non-immigrant visa for at least three years prior to the submission of your application. Holders of multiple NON-Immigrant visas cannot apply. You must have 3 consecutive yearly extensions in order to qualify.
    • You must be a holder of a non-immigrant visa at the time of submitting your application.
    • You must be able to meet one of these categories: Investment category (minimum 3 – 10 Mil. Baht investment in Thailand)

Working/Business category

Support a family or Humanity Reasons category: In this category, you must have a relationship with a Thai citizen or an alien who already possess a residence permit as a husband or wife; father or mother; or a guardian of a Thai child under 20 years of age.

Expert / academic category

Other categories as determined by Thai Immigration The required documents for the application depend on the category under which the application is made. Once your application for Thai permanent residency is approved, a residence blue book is issued to you. You must then register your place of residence in Thailand at the local Amphur and obtain a house card. A week after the receipt of your residence certificate you can then apply for an alien book (red book) at the local police station, which is the equivalent of the Thai national ID card. You must re-register there every year. The residency permit itself never expires unless revoked. To be able to leave the country and return to Thailand, however, requires you to apply for a re-entry permit. You can file an application to become a Thai naturalised citizen after holding permanent resident status in Thailand for 10 consecutive years.

Thai Visa News

comments